Contact us: 1800 280 203
Interpreting and Translating Centre

Privacy

This statement sets out the Department's policies relating to the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy and security statement applies to the following Departmental websites:

  • Adults Supporting Kids (ASK)
  • Break the Cycle
  • Community Visitor Scheme
  • Department of Human Services
  • Equipment Program
  • Interpreting and Translating Centre
  • Inclusive SA
  • Office for Women
  • Parenting SA
  • Problem Gambling
  • Screening Checks
  • SA Youth Action Plan

The Department of Human Services website is operated in compliance with the Government of South Australia's Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), a copy of which can be found on the website of the Department of the Premier and Cabinet, resources and publications, Department of the Premier and Cabinet Circulars.

This privacy statement is periodically reviewed in line with the ongoing development of the Department websites. If you have any questions relating to this privacy and / or security statement, please contact us.

Data

Data

Our websites use cookies to support administrative and content management functions. It is also used to store viewing preferences for website areas where website content display can be customised.

When you visit a Department of Human Services site, data is compiled that records and / or logs your visit, along with the following information, which is strictly collected and / or used for statistical purposes only.

An example of the data may include;

  • The user's server address
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and / or documents downloaded
  • Any search words used
  • Any previous sites visited
  • The type of browser used

This information is analysed to determine the site's usage statistics. We do not identify individual users and / or their browsing activities. Identification of users and / or their browsing activity will only be disclosed to a third party, should a legal requirement to disclose that information arise.

'Contact us' and Feedback forms

'Contact us' and Feedback forms

We may retain the email addresses of people who send emails through the 'Contact us' facility and / or feedback forms, for the purposes of sending a response. Addresses are stored in a secure area within the South Australian Government's Message Services System (SAGEMS) and will not be used for any other purpose, nor disclosed without your consent unless there is a legal requirement to produce that information.

Members Areas

Members Areas

As part of the requirement of members areas membership, we retain the email addresses of members for administration purposes. Addresses are stored in a secure area and will not be used for any other purpose, nor disclosed without your consent unless there is a legal requirement to produce that information.

Links

Please note that Government Department sites contain links to many other websites that are included based on containing content related to the South Australian community, business and / or government. When a user leaves the Department of Human Services website, the privacy and / or security statement does not apply to other websites.

Live Chat

Live Chat

LiveChat applies technical safety measures of the highest standards to protect the provided personal data against loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access, and / or disclosure.

Livechat’s Privacy Policy

Social Media

Social Media

The social media accounts of the Department are managed by our Communications and Engagement Team to deliver news and / or information relating to the Department of Human Services.

The Department captures, stores and / or records comments posted to its social media sites for administration purposes.

Any information identified or deemed confidential and / or private is treated in accordance with the Department’s Privacy Statement.

Facebook

Official Department of Human Services Facebook page

Twitter

Official Department of Human Services Twitter account

Instagram

Official Department of Human Services Instagram account

YouTube

Official DHS YouTube channel

Further information

Further information about the Department’s social media channels can be found on the Departments Social Media page and the Department of Human Services SA South Australia Social Media Terms of Use.

MailChimp and privacy consent

The Department of Human Services use MailChimp to send out newsletters via email. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

The Department will only use this information to:

  • create, send and / or manage emails relating to the work of the Department
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of the Department website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside of Australia. We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email. You can also disable and /or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy trustmark (registered in the US).

Freedom of Information (FOI)

Freedom of Information (FOI)

Please refer to the Department of Human Services commitment to Freedom of Information (FOI), a transparent Government and privacy information.

Privacy complaint

Privacy complaint

If you believe the Department of Human Services has failed to comply with the IPPs and/or this privacy statement, please contact the Department of Human Services via the Department Feedback and Complaints options.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you are able to lodge a written complaint with the Privacy Committee of South Australia.

Enquiries

Enquiries

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or how the Department of Human Services may use and/or store your personal information that you have provided via this website please contact us.

This site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Licence. © Copyright 2021 DHS .

Provided by:
Department of Human Services
URL:
https://translate.sa.gov.au/footer/privacy
Last Updated:
12 Aug 2020
Printed on:
05 Aug 2021
The Interpreting and Translating Centre website is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia Licence. © Copyright 2016